Serving the BC community for over 55 years
Go!

policies

privacy policy | terms & conditions

Privacy & Security Policy

Our Website

We take security seriously and we take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information on our website, it is protected both online and offline.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing:

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to collect payment and ship an order.

To process your payment online, we use the services of PayPal. They provide safe, secure and efficient payment processing. Kerrisdale Cameras receives your Name, address and pertinent information to enable us to fulfill your order. We do not receive nor retain your credit card information. Your personal information will be stored in a secure manner and will not be used for any other purposes. Printed documents containing personal information are destroyed.

One day, we may start an online or email-based newsletter to inform our valued customers about online specials, new products or in-store demo days. If we have received an order or email message from you then we would give you the opportunity to receive these future newsletters. Of course, you can always ask to not receive such correspondence.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting our head office at headoffice@kerrisdalecameras.com or 604-266-2622:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted using a secure system. You can verify this by looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page when you enter your payment information.

While reasonable care is taken to protect the confidentiality of the details of your order and payment, we cannot be liable if, through no fault of ours, your personal information is intercepted by and used by unauthorized third parties.

External Links

Our website includes helpful links to third-party websites such as manufacturers and photo schools. We do not administer these sites and are not responsible for their content or security.

Online Orders

We use PayPal as our online payment processing company. By using PayPal’s payment processing system, Kerrisdale Cameras does not receive nor retain your credit card information. 

During the checkout process, Kerrisdale Cameras does receive your name, address and other relevant information in order to fulfill your order. Your personal information will be stored in a secure manner and will not be used for any other purpose. Printed documents containing personal information are destroyed.

Offline Information/Orders

Your offline information is only accessible to a select number of employees in order to process your order. The computers/servers in which we store personally
identifiable information are kept in a secure location.

If you prefer not to submit your billing information online, you can order by phone, fax, or email. Please do not email your credit card # as we will contact you for payment information. 

Phone: (604) 263-3221, toll-free 1-866-310-3245 
Email: orders@kerrisdalecameras.com
Fax: (604) 263-1651.

Personal Information

If you prefer not to submit your billing information online, you can order by phone, fax, or email. Please do not email your credit card # as we will contact you for payment information. 

We will not collect, use or disclose personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

  • Ordering by phone, fax or email,
  • Submitting equipment for trade or consignment,
  • Photofinishing orders,
  • Submitting items for repair
  • Using an established account in making a purchase and using a credit card or cheque
  • Submitting items for returns and exchanges
  • Retrieving invoice copies
  • Other exceptions as required by British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (such as required or authorized by law, for investigations or legal proceedings).

Anti-Spam Policy

  • We will not send unsolicited messages to you.
  • We will not provide your email or other personal information to third party services.
  • Your email address will be used only to respond to your requests or inquiries.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of future communication at any time.

To do this, please contact our head office through:
Email: headoffice@kerrisdalecameras.com
Phone: 604-266-2622.

You can also do the following:

  • Inquire what information we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any information we have about you.
  • Request to delete any information we have about you.
  • Discuss any concern you have about our use of your information or our privacy policy.

Website browsing:

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about your visit

Our website includes helpful links to third-party websites such as manufacturers and photo schools. We do not administer these sites and are not responsible for their content or their commitment to your privacy.

In-store and other Purchases of products and services:

  • We will not collect, use or disclose personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service. We will not use your personal information for mailing list unless you have specifically asked us to do so. The following products and services are examples of transactions that require some personal information:
  • Phone, fax or email-orders: Name, address, phone number and email address are essential so we can process the transaction for billing and shipping purposes and to facilitate collection of the payment.
  • If you wish to purchase extended warranties, we will require your name and address to validate the warranties for the warranty provider.
  • If you are providing equipment to us for a trade or consignment, we are required by municipal bylaws to obtain personal information from your identification and to submit it to the appropriate authorities.
  • Film and images submitted for photofinishing require name and phone number so we can contact you if we have any questions about the order or to notify you that the order is ready for pick-up.
  • If you are submitting items for repair, we require name, address and phone number so we can contact you with estimate information, and when your item is ready for pick-up.
  • Purchases with payment by credit card, cheque or charged to an Account, require name, address and phone # to facilitate collection of the payment. Purchases being charged to an Account also require identification so we can verify that the purchaser is authorized to make the purchase.
  • Returns and exchanges: Name, address and phone # required to validate return for customer service and auditing purposes.
  • Rentals: We require name, address and phone number to facilitate return of the item.
  • Invoice copy retrieval: If you'd like us to be able to locate a copy of your invoice or provide a duplicate of your receipt in the future, then we will require your name and phone number. Customers have often found this beneficial when they can't locate their receipts for insurance or warranty purposes.
  • Other exceptions as required by British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (such as required or authorized by law, for investigations or legal proceedings).

Your e-mail address:

  • We are completely opposed to "spam". We will not send unsolicited messages to you. We will not provide your email address or other personal information to any third party.
  • We will only use your email address to respond to your requests for information, purchases or services.
  • One day, we may start an online or email-based newsletter to inform our valued customers about online specials, new products or in-store demo days. If we have received an order or email message from you then we would give you the opportunity to receive these future newsletters.
  • Upon request, we can remove your email address from our data records.

Questions or comments about our Privacy policy:

Our Accounting and our Personnel and Advertising Manager are responsible for ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can reach us at headoffice@kerrisdalecameras.com

Terms and Conditions for Online Orders

After you complete the order process, your order will be sent for processing and final acceptance by Kerrisdale Cameras. 

All orders are subject to final verification by us for availability and price before shipping. If there is any problem with your order, we will contact you by phone and/or email.

All orders are subject to terms and policies as listed on this page and are subject to the laws of British Columbia.

Errors

We go to great lengths to make sure that all our advertising is accurate, but we're not perfect. Given the many products we sell and the frequent price changes, it is possible that a price or typographical error may occur. As soon as a mistake is noticed we'll correct it and will notify customers who are affected. We reserve the right not to accept orders with prices or product descriptions based upon typographical errors.

If an online order has already been processed at the incorrect price (payment processing is automated to expedite the order process), we will refund the order and give the customer the opportunity to re-order at the corrected price. Your contact information from such an order will only be used to contact you regarding this order, not for other purposes.

If you notice an error on our webpage, we’d appreciate a brief note to webmaster@kerrisdalecameras.com so we can correct it as quickly as possible.

Pricing and Availability Policies

Prices advertised do not include shipping and handling or applicable sales taxes. Prices are in Canadian dollars.

Orders are not binding until accepted by Kerrisdale Cameras Ltd. We reserve the right to reject your order for any reason, including an error in the price or product displayed on the web site or an advertisement.

Prices are subject to change at any time prior to acceptance of your order and in case of a change we shall notify you and ask if you still wish to proceed.

Competitive pricing policy:

We strive to provide the best value to our customers. We monitor local prices as best as we can and update our prices regularly.

In the event that you find a better price locally, we will match the advertised price provided that:

  1. We have the item in stock
  2. The seller of the advertised product is an authorized retailer.
  3. The seller has the identical item in stock
  4. The price we are matching is not below our net cost

The item being priced match must:

  1. Be a new product (not a demo or refurbished unit)
  2. Include the same accessories (i.e. batteries, case) and bonus items
  3. The same manufacturer's Canadian warranty

If our price includes a bonus promotional offer, we may match a competitor’s price but exclude our bonus item.

We will not march prices that are the result off:

  • Advertising or pricing errors
  • Rebates
  • mail-in offers
  • Coupons
  • Free or bonus offers
  • limited quantity offers
  • limited time offers
  • close-outs and liquidations
  • demo or refurbished models.

Therefore, some "Boxing Week" or "Black Friday" specials may not qualify but, please notify us of their advertised price and we will try if we can match it.

Manufacturer's rebates:

Manufacturer's in-store or instant rebates are deducted after taxes are added, as required by tax regulations. Customers are responsible for claiming mail-in rebates direct from manufacturers.

Product availability:

Website orders are subject to availability. Unless otherwise indicated, items on our website should be in stock. However, availability can change quickly and our website won’t reflect up to the minute stock availability. Receipt of your order does not guarantee that we can supply the selected products to you immediately. In the case that we are unable to ship as anticipated, we will notify you and ask if you still wish to proceed with the order.

You will be notified by us as soon as possible if we are unable to accept and fulfill an order due to pricing, availability, delivery concerns or other reasons and we’ll ask if you still wish to proceed with the order. And, if applicable, credit will be processed to your credit card if the payment through PayPal has already been processed.

In-store availability:

Most products are available in all stores. However, since we carry thousands and thousands of photographic products, some specialty products are not available in all stores and some stores may have limited stock. Our best selection is at the Vancouver store. We would be pleased to transfer an item to another store that is more convenient to you…usually within one business day. Please feel free to contact us before visiting one of our stores if you wish to verify that an item is in stock. Check our "store locations and hours" page for our phone #s and e-mail addresses.

Additional Items

We sell thousands of products and they aren’t all available on this website. Is there anything you’d like to buy that isn’t on our website? Send us an email (orders@kerrisdalecameras.com). If we can’t add it to the website in time for you to place your order, it can be ordered by email or by phone (1-866-310-3245).

If you’d like a non-website item to be added to your online order and shipped together, then send us an email (orders@kerrisdalecameras.com) enquiring about the additional item after placing your online order. Include the order # plus your phone # and email so we can easily contact you during our store hours with pricing and availability information. If you decide to proceed with the additional items, we’ll ask for your credit card information by phone for the additional costs.

Hot, new limited-stock items

Some new products may be in limited supply and high demand. This may require a deposit to hold the item for you. If you place an online order for one of these items to pick up in store, we may contact you to request a deposit. Customers with deposits will be given priority over other customers.

Special Orders

Interested in an item that we don't normally have in stock? There are many wonderful lenses, photo accessories, binoculars and other products that may fit your specific needs but, aren't normally carried by most photo retailers. We can special order most products for you from our large selection of suppliers.

Please note that non-stocked special order items are often difficult to re-sell and our supplier's policies don't enable us to return these products. Therefore, we require a 25% NON-refundable deposit (usually a minimum of $50). Furthermore, these items can not be returned nor exchanged. This is similar to other retailer's policies for special orders. We'll do our best to help you decide if a special order item will be the best product for your needs before placing an order.

Cancelling your order

Please e-mail orders@kerrisdalecameras.com or call 1-866-310-3245 as soon as possible if you wish to cancel your order. If your order has already been shipped, we cannot cancel it. Please review our Return Policy if you wish to return the merchandise.

Price Protection Policy

We strive to provide the best value to our customers by providing the best possible competitive price at the time you make your purchase. If you find a lower advertised price or if our own price drops within 14 days of your purchase then we'll refund the difference.

How price protection works:

If our own price is reduced within 14 days of your purchase, bring in your original receipt within 14 days and we'll refund the difference. Amounts under $10.00 will be refunded using the original method of payment. Gift cards will be issued for amounts over $10.00.

If you find a lower locally advertised price within 14 days of your purchase, bring in the advertisement along with your original receipt within 14 days and we'll refund the difference. Amounts under $10.00 will be refunded using the original method of payment. Gift cards will be issued for amounts over $10.00.

Some Terms and Conditions:

The competitor's advertised item must be identical product, new (not demo or refurbished models), include the same accessories (i.e. batteries, case), and the same manufacturer's Canadian warranty. The competitor must be a local retail store who is an authorized dealer that is currently stocking the advertised item.

Price protection does not apply to advertising errors, rebates, mail-in offers, coupons, free or bonus offers, limited quantity offers, limited time offers, close-outs and liquidations, demo or refurbished models, Boxing week sales, or Black Friday promotions or where free or bonus offers were included with the original sale.

Why do prices drop?

We endeavor to always offer competitive prices so our own prices may drop temporarily for an advertisement, promotion or to match competitor's prices.

The digital photography marketplace is rapidly changing, unlike the traditional film market. Products are regularly being upgraded so prices on current models may dip as new models (usually more expensive with different features) may soon be introduced. Other factors that influence manufacturer's costs to us can be manufacturing costs, the value of the Canadian dollar, or to gain a competitive edge. Typically these price changes will be relatively small. If our suppliers notify us that they are reducing their costs to us then we pass along these savings to our customers. Our retail prices will be reduced the same day and prices on our website are normally updated within 24 hours.

Please note that refunds may be delayed if the request is received outside of regular business hours as we may need to be able to confirm the price information, particularly for larger discount amounts or percentages. We'll do our best to handle your request as quickly as possible. Phone inquiries welcome.

Price protection policies are subject to change without notice.

Return policy for on-line orders

Please note that this policy is for purchases made on-line only; in-store policy may be different (refer to Returns & Exchanges for in-store purchases).

Please contact us by phone ( 604-263-3221 or 866-310-3245) or email (orders@kerrisdalecameras.com) prior to returning merchandise back to us. Please have your purchase receipt handy when calling. This will make it easier for us to help you. All returns must be pre-authorized by our head office, and a return authorization number must be obtained before shipping anything back. A credit will be issued to your credit card when the merchandise has been inspected and refund amount confirmed.

Terms and conditions:

Merchandise may be returned within 14 days of date of shipping for refund, in its original new packaged condition along with the original sales receipt and bonus items.

It’s important that the returned merchandise be in new, unused and resalable condition for the next customer. Therefore, all returns are subject to inspection and we reserve the right to limit / deny any returns. There will be a nominal charge of 10 to 15% for missing or damaged packaging, manuals, warranty cards, etc plus charges for missing accessories. Items traded-in on original purchase will be returned to you as required by local bylaws (if sold, value of trade-in will be refunded as a credit or gift card). Your name, address & phone number will be required for audit purposes. After 14 days, merchandise is considered used and may be accepted as a trade-in.

Christmas gift purchases: (Orders placed after December 1st) When placing your order, please indicate in the comments form that your purchase will be a Christmas gift. This will then be indicated on the receipt. Subject to the terms above (i.e. new, unused condition, etc), the gift may be returned up to January 3rd or exchanged up to January 10th.

Also, all free items that came with your purchase must be returned. Some items are sold at a discount when purchased with others; amounts refunded will be adjusted to reflect any package discounts given. This affects mostly camera and lens packages.

EXCEPTIONS: The following items may not be returned or exchanged: film, batteries, photographic paper, chemicals, opened software, special orders, or items sold “As Is”. Shipping & handling fees are not refundable. Exchanged merchandise cannot be returned for a second exchange.

Warranty Repairs of defective items:

Due to the nature of digital items, most manufacturers and retailers will not accept opened products for return even if they may be defective. Therefore, these items must be claimed under manufacturer’s warranties. Warranties are voided in the event of accidental damage or misuse by customer (i.e. impact, liquids, lotions, sand, dirt, smoke, falls, being sat upon). This is often not apparent from visual inspection so estimate fees are required and will be refunded after manufacturer confirms that the warranty is valid. Original sales receipt is required for warranty service. An estimate fee must be paid when submitting ALL repairs. Please refer to your product’s documentation for warranty information. Typically there is a 1 or 2 year manufacturer’s warranty. Additional service may be available for product recalls or service advisories and can be found on the manufacturer’s Canadian website. Non-warranty repairs are subject to an estimate and handling charge. Service depots may take 3 to 8 weeks to process a repair but times can vary and can not be guaranteed. For faster service, we recommend you deal directly with the service depot (see list in “Warranty & Repairs” on this webpage).

Used Equipment Warranty and Returns

Non-warranty returns may be accepted within 14 days of shipment and are subject to a handling charge of 10%.

Our used products carry our 30 day Warranty. We reserve the right to repair or refund any used equipment sold under our warranty. Warranty is voided in the event of damage or misuse by customer. Items sold “As Is” are sold without warranty and may not be returned and therefore we recommend that these items be purchased in our stores rather than online.

Photofinishing:

We want you to get the best photo quality.

We maintain our equipment to the highest industry standards and we will produce products of the best quality possible. The best prints will result from high resolution images, large file size, good lighting, clean lenses and well composed photos. Images on camera and computer monitors may appear brighter and sharper than they appear on a print. If you’re unsure then please ask us for assistance. Photos from facebook, twitter or email sources may not produce the best prints due to their small file size. Photos from a cell phone may also not produce the best prints in part due to their unprotected lens. Select your prints carefully. Due to the self-serve nature of online orders, our associates can not ensure that only high quality images are selected and colour-corrected. Therefore, returns will only be accepted in situations where the item is defective due to our equipment’s failure or photolab error.

Return & Exchange Policy for in-store purchases

Please note that this policy is for purchases made in stores. Online and mail-order purchases may vary so please refer to the Return Policy for online orders on this webpage.

We will gladly accept returns of most merchandise to any Kerrisdale Cameras within 7 days for a full refund, or 14 days for an exchange or gift card, in its original new packaged condition along with the original sales receipt and bonus items.

It’s important that the merchandise be in new, unused and resalable condition for the next customer. Therefore, all returns are subject to inspection and we reserve the right to limit / deny any returns. There will be a nominal charge of 10 to 15% for missing or damaged packaging, manuals, warranty cards, etc plus charges for missing accessories. Items traded-in on original purchase will be returned to you as required by local bylaws (if sold, value of trade-in will be refunded as a credit or gift card). Your name, address & phone number will be required for audit purposes. After 14 days, merchandise is considered used and may be accepted as a trade-in.

Christmas gift purchases: (purchases after December 1st) Please let our sales associate know that your purchase will be a Christmas gift. This will be indicated on the receipt. Subject to the terms above (i.e. new, unused condition, etc), the gift may be returned up to January 3rd or exchanged up to January 10th.

EXCEPTIONS: The following items may not be returned or exchanged: film, batteries, photographic paper, chemicals, opened memory cards, opened software, special orders, or items sold “As Is”. Shipping & handling fees are not refundable. Exchanged merchandise cannot be returned for a second exchange unless defective.

REFUNDS: If you are entitled to a refund over $50.00 and original payment was made by cash a refund may come in the form of a cheque from Kerrisdale Cameras Head Office or an immediate in-store credit or Gift Card, due to limited cash on premises.

Warranty Repairs: Go to our Repairs page for more informationof defective items:

Used Equipment Warranty and Returns

Our used products carry our 30 day Warranty. We reserve the right to repair or refund any used equipment sold under our warranty. Warranty is voided in the event of damage or misuse by customer. Items sold “As Is” are sold without warranty and may not be returned.

Non-warranty returns may be accepted within 7 days are subject to a handling charge of 10%.

Photofinishing:

See Photofinishing Terms and Conditions below..

Photofinishing Terms and Conditions

The following Terms and Conditions apply for all our photofinishing and video services including in-store, online, and through our photofinishing partners (such as: The Lab Professional Digital Image Works, Dash Video). All orders are subject to the laws of British Columbia.

Changes to Terms and Conditions

Kerrisdale Cameras Ltd may update or change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice. This page contains the most recent version and it is your responsibility to review it for the latest updates. Continued use of our photofinishing services means that you accept the current Terms and Conditions.

IMPORTANT

Do NOT erase your original digital files until you have received and reviewed your photofinishing order. When submitting a memory card, CD or other media with your in-store order, keep a backup copy of your image files until you have received and reviewed your photofinishing order

Errors, Omissions, and availability

We strive for the utmost accuracy on our website but, if an error occurs, we reserve the right to correct errors or omissions prior to completing a customer’s order and the customer will be notified. We cannot guarantee the availability of services or products as may occur due to unforeseen events and time delays.

Copyright

WE RESPECT COPYRIGHTS! There are laws that protect copyrights. It is usually illegal to copy or digitally reproduce photographs taken by others without their permission.

By using our photofinishing services, you represent and warrant to Kerrisdale Cameras that you either own your content or have permission from the copyright owner to use the content through our services. You accept sole responsibility for any copyright violations that may be incurred as a result of your use of our photofinishing services.

If you’d like more information about the Copyright Act of Canada, check out: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/cipointernet-internetopic.nsf/eng/h_wr02281.html

Prohibited material

You may not submit photos that are pornographic, violent, may violate any applicable law, are otherwise inappropriate, or may result in criminal or civil liability. Although we will not examine all submitted images, we may review and reject any image that violates these criteria. If deemed necessary, images may be provided to law enforcement.

Indemnity

By using our photofinishing services, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Kerrisdale Cameras, its directors, employees, agents, and suppliers from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including without limitation reasonable legal fees, resulting from any violation of the Terms and Conditions or any applicable laws including, but not limited to the Copyright Act of Canada.

Limit of Liability

Kerrisdale Cameras will have no obligation or liability if your digital files are lost, damaged, or corrupted, or order delayed or any other consequential damages or liabilities that may arise from your use of any of our photofinishing services. This includes services provided by external photo companies that may provide photofinishing services for us.

Return and Refund policy

We maintain our equipment to the highest industry standards and we will produce products of the best quality possible. The best prints will result from high resolution images, large file size, good lighting, clean lenses and well composed photos. Images on camera and computer monitors may appear brighter and sharper than they appear on a print. If you’re unsure then please ask us for assistance. Photos from facebook, twitter or email sources may not produce the best prints due to their small file size. Photos from a cell phone may also not produce the best prints in part due to their unprotected lens. Select your prints carefully. Due to the self-serve nature of online or kiosk orders, our associates can not ensure that only high quality images are selected and colour-corrected. Therefore, returns will only be accepted in situations where the item is defective due to our equipment’s failure or photolab error.

Got any questions?

Contact Us